Aurora Group, one of the leading companies in the food sector in Azerbaijan and holding one of the leading positions in the food safety of our country, has paid 200,000 manat to the Coronavirus Support Fund established by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev.
In support of decisions adopted by the State on COVID-19, the Bizon Energy and Berg Energy brands of the Company have announced that they will provide food aid to more than 100 lonely and orphan people over the age of 65 for two months. The distribution of food aid has been started today.
Aurora Group also disinfected all production facilities as part of the fight against COVID-19 and provided its employees with special clothing. The Company has switched to an intensified operating mode to increase food stocks, taking into account the food supply of the population. In addition, taking into account the food supply of the population, the Pasta Factory, Mill and Flour Mill Complex, Carbonated Beverages Plant and Biscuit Factory, which are part of the Aurora Group, continue to operate at full capacity. At the same time, the retail arm of the Company, Euromart and Bolmart Supermarket Network, continues to operate in an intensified manner, serving our population.
Note that Aurora Group is the official representative of more than 800 brands. The Company assures the population that there will be no problems in the distribution of food products imported to our country.