Avrora Group is once again with our state and our people in the 44-day Patriotic War mobilizing all of its resources. So, the Company has donated 500,000 manat to the YASHAT Fund, established by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on December 8, 2020 to support the social security of those wounded in the protection of the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and families of martyrs.
At the same time, Avrora Group has provided one-time monetary aids in the amount of 10,000 manat, 3,000 manat and 3,000 manat accordingly to the families of its employees who died heroically in the Patriotic War, employees whose family member became a martyr, and who have been wounded in the War and are under treatment now.
Paying attention to the families of our heroes who died in the line of duty the Company has taken care of the families of 32 martyrs. So, the Company has allocated a monthly allowance of 500 manat for the family of our single martyred hero, and 1,000 manat for the family of our married martyr. In addition, the Avrora Group will cover the future higher education expenses of the children of these families and provide them with jobs in the Company after graduation.
It should be noted that 127 employees of the Avrora Group voluntarily joined the Patriotic War, 3 of them were martyred and 6 were wounded. The salaries of employees being in the military service have been paid in full every month, and the necessary support has been provided to treated veterans by regular meetings with them. At the same time, employees leaving the military service have been reinstated. Avrora has supported our soldiers during the 44-day Patriotic War, and is currently visiting the frontline. As part of social responsibility projects, the Company continues to provide monetary and food aid to families of veterans, families where the son and the head of the family are in the service now including people living in the frontline areas.