In June 1, on the occasion of International Children's Day, Avrora Group delighted the children living in “Umid Yeri" ("Place of Hope") orphanage and children's shelter. So, holding on to the value of "Social responsibility", the Company implemented the project titled "Let's know Azerbaijan."
As part of the project, children living in Umid Yeri children's shelter visited Shamakhi and Ismayilli districts. Firstly, the children visited the Juma Mosque and the Shamakhi Astrophysics Observatory in Shamakhi region. Then the destination was the oldest place of Shamakhi - Demirchi village. During the visit to the Demirchi Archaeological Museum of Shamakhi region, the children got acquainted with the historical material culture samples.
After the dinner break, the destination was Lahij, one of the oldest villages in Azerbaijan. In Lahij, children got acquainted with coppersmithing, weaving, pottery and other ancient arts. Then a holiday party was organized by Avrora Group for children in Garagaya village, Ismayilli region. Here the children had fun and played various games.
Note that Avrora plans to continue a series of measures in this direction, giving a special attention to children in the corporate social responsibility programme for 2021. The goal is to create a smile on faces of children being our future, to support them in various ways.