Winners of Zafar (Victory) Cup held among journalists have been announced
The finalists of Zafar Cup for volleyball held among journalists with the joint organization of Avrora Group, Sports Investigation Centre, and Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation on the occasion of July 22 – National Media Day have been announced. In the final game, Susha and Kalbajar teams consisting of journalists came face to face. The final game held in Darnagul Volleyball Centre consisted of 3 sets. The match was finalized with the victory of Shusha team by 2:1 point.
The tournament finalists were awarded Zafar Cup, monetary awards, diplomas, and gifts given by the sponsor. Moreover, Isgandar Ibrahim, the best volleyball player of the tournament, and a member of Shusha team was presented with a monetary award and a certificate.
Note that Faig Garayev, the first vice president of the Volleyball Federation, Fikrat Huseynov, sector director of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Shafag Karimova, former player of Azerrail and head of media service of Volleyball Federation, and Vusal Nagiyev, a participant of War of Motherland and veteran lieutenant colonel, also attended the event.